The East Grinstead and District Guild of Church Bell Ringers
The East Grinstead and District Guild of Church Bell Ringers

Guild Peals

To date, there have been 140 peals rung for the Guild.  The first was at Colemans Hatch on 26 July 1930, the 50th at Lamberhurst on 25 Seprember 1954, and the 100th at Edenbridge on 4 June 1977 (the 50th anniversary of the formation of the Guild) 

 

The peals are all recorded in two Peal Books.  Book 1 records peals 1 to 117, Book 2 starts at peal 118

Click here to see the cover of Book One, click here to see the frontispiece in Book 1, and click here to see the frontispiece in Book Two

 

Click here for an Analysis of Peals Rung

 

Below is a list of peals rung for the Guild, in reverse order of date rung (i.e. most recent peal first)

 

Click on the date of each peal to see a photograph of the relevant page in the Peal Book

Peal Number Date Rung Tower Method Conductor
142 10 June 2017 Colemans Hatch Grandsire Triples Mark Chittenden-Pile
141 7 January 2017 Withyham Plain Bob Major Alan D Pink
140 17 January 2015 Buxted Grandsire Triples Alan R Baldock
139 23 August 2008 Cowden Cambridge Surprise Minor Alan R Baldock
138 14 June 2007 East Grinstead Grandsire Triples Alan R Baldock
137 12 August 2006 Cowden Cambridge Surprise Minor Alan R Baldock
136 11 August 2001 Fairwarp Cambridge Surprise Major Stewart F W Kimber
135 10 March 2001 Fairwarp Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
134 10 February 2001 Withyham Lincolnshire Surprise Major Ian V J Smith
133 10 February 2001 Edenbridge Superlative Surprise Major Stewart F W Kimber
132 10 June 2000 Redhill Yorkshire Surprise Major Stewart F W Kimber
131 25 April 1998 Edenbridge Cambridge Surprise Major Robin A Grant
130 2 November 1997 Chiddingstone Cambridge Surprise Major Andrew J Corby
129 8 February 1997 Fairwarp Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
128 10 August 1996 Tunbridge Wells Cambridge Surprise Major D Paul Smith
127 5 August 1995 Withyham Yorkshire Surprise Major D Paul Smith
126 11 March 1995 Edenbridge Plain Bob Major Robin A Grant
125 18 February 1995 Colemans Hatch Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
124 6 August 1994 Colemans Hatch Lincolnshire Surprise Major D Paul Smith
123 19 March 1994 Chiddingstone Grandsire Triples D Paul Smith
122 8 January 1994 Tunbridge Wells Grandsire Triples D Paul Smith
121 27 June 1992 Edenbridge Yorkshire Surprise Major Stanley Jenner
120 29 December 1990 Edenbridge Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
119 9 April 1988 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Keith R Wakefield
118 13 June 1987 Edenbridge Yorkshire Surprise Major Philip A Corby
117 24 January 1987 Edenbridge Plain Bob Major John W Smith
116 5 August 1986 Colemans Hatch Superlative Surprise Major Philip A Corby
115 2 May 1983 Withyham Pudsey Surprise Major Philip A Corby
114 27 November 1982 Wadhurst Kent Treble Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
113 7 August 1982 Tunbridge Wells Yorkshire Surprise Major Philip A Corby
112 8 May 1982 Edenbridge Plain Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
111 28 November 1981 Wadhurst Plain Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
110 5 August 1981 Fairwarp Cambridge Surprise Major Philip A Corby
109 29 July 1981 Tunbridge Wells Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
108 8 October 1980 Lamberhurst Grandsire Doubles K R Wakefield & E J Ladd
107 26 July 1980 Colemans Hatch Yorkshire Surprise Major Alan R Baldock
106 28 June 1980 Rotherfield Cambridge Surprise Major Philip A Corby
105 22 December 1979 Tunbridge Wells Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
104 24 November 1979 Wadhurst Grandsire Triples Keith R Wakefield
103 25 November 1978 Wadhurst Little Bob Major Keith R Wakefield
102 6 August 1977 Wadhurst Plain Bob Major Alan R Baldock
101 6 June 1977 East Grinstead London Surprise Major Andrew J Corby
100 4 June 1977 Edenbridge Plain Bob Major John W Smith
99 4 June 1977 Chiddingstone Yorkshire Surprise Major Philip A Corby
98 19 February 1977 Turners Hill Rutland Surprise Major Ian V J Smith
97 5 August 1976 Withyham Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
96 7 February 1976 Tunbridge Wells Plain Bob Major Keith R Wakefield
95 18 January 1975 Colemans Hatch Yorkshire Surprise Major Keith R Wakefield
94 23 November 1974 Wadhurst Plain Bon Major John W Smith
93 4 May 1974 Tunbridge Wells Ashtead Surprise Major Robert J Everest
92 17 March 1973 Tunbridge Wells Grandsire Triples Alan R Baldock
91 4 March 1972 Henfield Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
90 27 November 1971 Lewes Plain Bob Royal Ernest J Ladd
89 26 June 1971 Croydon (St John Bapt) Grandsire Caters Keith G Game
88 16 May 1970 Lewes Stedman Caters John W Smith
87 11 January 1969 Withyham Cambridge Surprise Major Nigel Thompson
86 28 September 1968 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Roger Osbon
85 13 January 1968 Withyham Plain Bob Major Nigel Thompson
84 31 December 1966 Colemans Hatch Yorkshire Surprise Major Richard Hayes
83 3 December 1966 Hever Doubles (7 Methods) Richard Hayes
82 16 July 1966 Colemans Hatch Cambridge Surprise Major Philip A Corby
81 19 February 1966 Wadhurst Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods) Philip A Corby
80 19 February 1966 Edenbridge Cambridge Surprise Major Stanley Jenner
79 8 January 1966 Colemans Hatch Double Norwich Court Bob Major Frank E Darby
78 23 October 1965 Hever Plain Bob Minor Richard W H Hayes
77 19 September 1965 Withyham Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
76 7 August 1965 Colemans Hatch Yorkshire Surprise Major William Rogers
75 24 July 1965 Colemans Hatch Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
74 27 March 1965 Bletchingley Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
73 20 March 1965 Chiddingstone Plain Bob Major Colin A Tester
72 27 February 1965 Hever Plain Bob Minor Brian E Jeffrey
71 24 December 1964 Cowden Doubles (2 Methods) Brian E Jeffrey
70 21 November 1964 Colemans Hatch Superlative Surprise Major Ernest J Ladd
69 21 December 1963 Fairwarp Oxford Treble Bob Major Alan R Baldock
68 16 November 1963 Edenbridge Grandsire Triples Brian E Jeffrey
67 29 December 1962 Westham Doubles (2 Methods) Ian V J Smith
66 27 January 1962 Edenbridge Plain Bob Major John W Smith
65 25 November 1961 Colemans Hatch Little Bob Major Stanley Jenner
64 28 October 1961 Colemans Hatch Stedman Triples Stanley Jenner
63 11 March 1961 Hartfield Plain Bob Minor Stanley Jenner
62 3 December 1960 Worth Minor (4 Methods) Ernest J Ladd
61 3 December 1960 Balcombe Plain Bob Major Colin A Tester
60 5 November 1960 Limpsfield Chart Minor (2 Methods) Stanley Jenner
59 28 February 1960 Withyham Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
58 4 August 1959 Haddiscoe (Norfolk) Plain Bob Doubles Trevor N J Bailey
57 28 February 1959 Turners Hill Plain Bob Major Stanley Jenner
56 31 January 1959 Wadhurst Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
55 22 June 1958 Withyham St Clement's College Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
54 19 October 1957 Maresfield Kent Treble Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
53 29 September 1957 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
52 1 July 1956 Withyham Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
51 3 January 1956 East Peckham Minor (4 Methods) Colin A Tester
50 25 September 1954 Lamberhurst Minor (3 Methods) Albert Relfe
49 22 May 1954 Buxted Plain Bob Major Arthur F Lewry
48 13 March 1954 Fairwarp Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
47 27 February 1954 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Arthur F Lewry
46 7 February 1953 Colemans Hatch Lincolnshire Surprise Major Ernest J Ladd
45 29 November 1952 Lamberhurst Cambridge Surprise Minor Albert Relfe
44 20 September 1952 Penshurst Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
43 23 August 1952 Hartfield Minor (4 Methods) Albert Relfe
42 13 July 1952 East Grinstead Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
41 2 February 1952 Tunbridge Wells Double Norwich Court Bob Major Robert Collins
40 21 December 1951 Ticehurst Minor (4 Methods) Albert Relfe
39 15 July 1951 East Grinstead Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
38 24 June 1951 Buxted Grandsire Triples Arthur F Lewry
37 26 May 1951 Lamberhurst Plain Bob Minor Albert Relfe
36 3 February 1951 Edenbridge Yorkshire Surprise Major Ernest J Ladd
35 2 December 1950 Hartfield Plain Bob Minor William A kitchenside
34 18 November 1950 Withyham Plain Bob Major Arthur F Lewry
33 21 October 1950 Withyham Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
32 15 October 1950 Tunbridge Wells Superlative Surprise Major Ernest J Ladd
31 17 June 1950 Withyham Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
30 27 May 1950 Lamberhurst Minor (7 Methods) Frank H Hicks
29 26 May 1950 Speldhurst Cambridge Surprise Major Ernest J Ladd
28 4 March 1950 Hartfield Grandsire Doubles Ernest J Ladd
27 19 February 1950 Withyham Plain Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
26 4 February 1950 Lamberhurst Cambridge Surprise Minor Albert Relfe
25 26 November 1949 Edenbridge Double Norwich Court Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
24 19 November 1949 Wadhurst Minor (4 Methods) A Patrick Cannon
23 23 September 1949 Hartfield Treble Bob Minor (3 Methods) Albert Relfe
22 10 July 1949 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
21 4 July 1949 Wadhurst Minor (2 Methods) William A kitchenside
20 12 May 1949 Frant Grandsire Doubles Leonard W Giles
19 21 April 1949 Frant Plain Bob Minor Charles A Bassett
18 19 March 1949 Hartfield Minor (7 Methods) Robert Collins
17 8 January 1949 Twineham Doubles (3 Methods) Stella M Wickens
16 27 November 1948 Wadhurst Plain Bob Minor Charles A Bassett
15 30 October 1948 Lamberhurst Plain Bob Minor Charles A Bassett
14 19 June 1948 East Grinstead Kent Treble Bob Major Albert Relfe
13 25 April 1948 Withyham Grandsire Triples Ernest J Ladd
12 22 November 1947 Tunbridge Wells Plain Bob Major Ernest J Ladd
11 4 May 1946 Wadhurst Cambridge Surprise Minor Albert Relfe
10 19 January 1946 Mayfield Plain Bob Major Albert Relfe
9 22 December 1945 Mayfield Grandsire Triples Thomas E Sone
8 23 June 1945 Tunbridge Wells Grandsire Triples Thomas E Sone
7 11 January 1939 Mayfield Grandsire Triples Albert Relfe
6 9 March 1938 Mayfield Grandsire Triples Ernest H Everest
5 27 December 1937 Mayfield Grandsire Triples Albert Relfe
4 28 July 1937 Colemans Hatch Cambridge Surprise Major Charles H Kippin
3 5 December 1936 Fairwarp Plain Bob Major Albert Relfe
2 22 June 1935 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Albert Relfe
1 26 July 1930 Colemans Hatch Plain Bob Major Albert E Edwards
Print Print | Sitemap
© Patrick Wills